Affiliate links: we may earn a commission. Not affiliated with HighLevel. Details

GoHighLevel vs ClickFunnels: what each costs at your size

HighLevel starts at $97 a month and ClickFunnels at $97, but they charge differently. ClickFunnels caps workspaces, contacts and emails on each plan and includes sending up to that cap. HighLevel has unlimited contacts and users but bills email per send. On plan fee plus email alone, ClickFunnels costs less at every size its plans cover.

Rates verified against 9 official HighLevel pages. Latest change: , Verizon carrier fee for US texts went up. Change log · How we check

This page compares what each costs, not what each is like to use: we haven't run a business on either. Prices come from each company's own pricing page, linked with the date we checked it. HighLevel's full rate list, with sources, is in the GoHighLevel pricing guide.

The plans side by side

ClickFunnels plans (source: ClickFunnels pricing page, checked 2026-10-10)
PlanMonthly priceYearly priceLimits listedOfficial wording
Launch$97 / month$970 / year
12 × $97 minus the stated $194 saving
1 Workspace (Sub-Account), 2 Team Members, 10K Contacts, 50K Emails/MoLaunch $97/mo; $81/mo Billed annually (Save $194/year)
Scale$197 / month$1,970 / year
12 × $197 minus the stated $394 saving
5 Workspaces (Sub-Accounts), 5 Team Members, 75K Contacts, 300K Emails/MoScale $197/mo; $164/mo Billed annually (Save $394/year)
Optimize$297 / month$2,970 / year
12 × $297 minus the stated $594 saving
10 Workspaces (Sub-Accounts), 10 Team Members, 150K Contacts, 750K Emails/MoOptimize $297/mo; $248/mo Billed annually (Save $594/year)
DominateYearly only$5,997 / year20 Workspaces (Sub-Accounts), 20 Team Members, 400k Contacts, 1.2M Emails/MoDominate $5,997/yr Annually only plan
HighLevel agency plans (source: HighLevel pricing page, checked 2026-10-17)
PlanMonthlyYearlySub-accountsRebillingSaaS mode
Starter$97 / month$970 / year3NoNo
Unlimited$297 / month$2,970 / yearUnlimitedPhone & email, at costNo
Agency Pro$497 / month$4,970 / yearUnlimitedPhone & email, with markupYes

Billed yearly, ClickFunnels Launch is $970 and HighLevel Starter $970. ClickFunnels' largest plan, Dominate, is sold yearly only, at $5,997.

What each costs at the same size

To compare like for like, the table takes the limits ClickFunnels prices by (brands, contacts and emails a month) and finds the cheapest plan on each side that covers them. On HighLevel that means Starter up to 3 sub-accounts and Unlimited beyond, plus email at $0.675 / 1,000 emails.

Plan fee per month at the same size. HighLevel adds its email sending rate; phone, SMS and AI are left out on both sides
Brands · contacts · emails a monthClickFunnels plan that fitsClickFunnels / monthHighLevel plan that fitsHighLevel plan + email sending / month
1 brand · 10K · 50KLaunch$97.00Starter$130.75
3 brands · 50K · 200KScale$197.00Starter$232.00
5 brands · 75K · 300KScale$197.00Unlimited$499.50
10 brands · 150K · 750KOptimize$297.00Unlimited$803.25
20 brands · 400K · 1.2MDominate$499.75 (yearly only)Unlimited$1,107.00
25 brands · 400K · 1.2Mno plan listed-Unlimited$1,107.00

The gap is email. ClickFunnels includes it up to the plan's cap; HighLevel bills it per send, so 50,000 emails a month add $33.75 and 300,000 add $202.50. Contacts don't move the HighLevel price at all. The pricing page says: Unlimited contacts, unlimited Users. Scale your business without a tax on growth. (HighLevel pricing page, checked 2026-10-17)

Where the comparison changes

Rates used

Phone, SMS and email usage (US/Canada)
ItemPriceOfficial wordingSource
SMS, US/Canada, outbound or inbound
Carrier fees are added on top (see below).
$0.00747 / segmentA 10% discount is applied to the $0.0083 list priceLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Carrier fee, SMS (highest outbound fee listed: Verizon)
The calculator applies this to every segment. It is the highest outbound SMS fee in the official carrier table (Verizon and US Cellular), so estimates for outbound texts err on the high side. Some carriers list higher inbound fees (up to $0.0100).
$0.005 / segmentVerizon: $0.0050 (SMS Out)LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Carrier fee, SMS (AT&T, for comparison)
One example from the same table. Not used by the calculator.
$0.0035 / segmentAT&T SMS: $0.0035 (out/in)LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Markup on pass-through charges (e.g. carrier fees)
The calculator adds it to every carrier fee, rebilling or not, so it errs high when you don't rebill.
5%A fixed 5% markup is applied to these charges at the location (sub-account) level, only when re-billing is enabled.LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
MMS, US/Canada, outbound$0.022 / messageOutbound: $0.0220LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Calls, US/Canada, outbound
Billed in full minutes; partial minutes round up.
$0.0166 / minuteOutbound: $0.0166 / minute totalLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Calls, US/Canada, inbound$0.01165 / minuteInbound: $0.01165 / minute totalLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Calls forwarded to a US number$0.02 / minuteUSA Forwarding: $0.02 / minuteLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Local phone number$1.15 / monthLocal: $1.15 / monthLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Toll-free phone number$2.15 / monthToll-Free: $2.15 / monthLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
A2P 10DLC registration, one-time (Sole Proprietor or Low Volume campaign)$22.50 one-time$22.50 (incl. $3 Fast Track)LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
A2P 10DLC registration, one-time (High Volume campaign)$64 one-time$64.00 (incl. $3 Fast Track)LC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
A2P campaign fee (upper end)
This calculator uses the upper end so it does not understate.
$10.50 / monthLow Volume (LV): $1.50- $10.50/Campaign; High Volume (HV): $10.50/CampaignLC Phone Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Email sending$0.675 / 1,000 emailsEmail usage is $0.675 per 1,000 emails across all plans.HighLevel Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
Email validation$2.50 / 1,000 validations$2.50 per 1,000 email validationsHighLevel Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17
WhatsApp, per enabled sub-account
Conversation and template charges are extra and vary by country.
$10 / month$10/mo per enabled sub-accountHighLevel Pricing & Billing Guide (help center)
checked 2026-10-17

Frequently asked questions

Is GoHighLevel cheaper than ClickFunnels?

Not on plan fee plus email. ClickFunnels costs less at every size in the table above, because its plans include email sending up to a cap. HighLevel can come out ahead when you need more than 20 brands, more seats than a ClickFunnels plan allows, or when you bill usage back to clients.

Can GoHighLevel replace ClickFunnels?

HighLevel's pricing page lists "Website & Funnel Builder", "Courses", "Communities" and "Payments & Invoicing" among the core features of every plan. We haven't tested how either builder works in practice, so we can't tell you which is easier.

Does ClickFunnels have a free trial?

Yes. Its pricing page describes a total of 44 days (14-day free trial + 30-day money back guarantee after your trial ends) (ClickFunnels pricing page, checked 2026-10-10). HighLevel's pricing page says: Start with a FREE 14-day trial on any plan below! (HighLevel pricing page, checked 2026-10-17) The free trial guide covers what HighLevel charges during it.

Does ClickFunnels take a percentage of sales?

Its pricing page says: Does ClickFunnels take a percentage of my sales? No. (ClickFunnels pricing page, checked 2026-10-10)

Which is better for an agency with many clients?

On price, HighLevel. Its Unlimited plan ($297) has no sub-account cap and can rebill usage to clients, while ClickFunnels caps workspaces at 20. The agency plans guide compares HighLevel's three plans per client.

Start a 14-day HighLevel free trialAffiliate link: we may earn a commission. It doesn't change your price.

Sources for this page